Foreigner who wish to come into the Kingdom as student or teacher must a valid passport of travelling document with a visa from the Thai embassy or consulate in his/her country of origin. The procedures are:

1. Applying for a Visa from Abroad

Non-Immigrant Visa with ED & B Code (90-day visa)

foreigner who comes into Thailand as a student can apply for a Non - Immigrant visa, code ED and Non-Immigrant visa, code B for teacher, at a Thai embassy or consulate abroad. The foreigner will be granted 90 days upon entering the country.

Non-Immigrant Visa with ED-A & B-A Code 
(1-year visa)

1. Foreigner who comes into Thailand can 
apply for a visa at a Thai Embassy or 
Consul abroad, (Non-Immigrant Visa with 
ED-A Code for student & Non-Immigrant 
Visa with B-A Code for teacher).

2. The Thai Embassy or Consulate will send 
a copy of the foreigner's documents to 
the Immigration Office for consideration.

3. The Immigration Office will inform the 
Visa Division of the Ministry of Foreign 
Affairs of the result within 7 days. The 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs will forward 
the result to the Thai Embassy/Consulate 
concerned. If the visa request is approved, 
the foreigner may, upon entering the 
country, be granted a 1-year stay in the 
Kingdom.

 


 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Applying for a Visa in Thailand 

 

  • A school or college or university can apply for a visa on behalf of the foreigner at the Immigration office (Sub-division 3, Division 1, Immigration 1 (Room # 303), Soi Suan Plu, Bangkok, 10120, Tel. 02-287-4948; 02-287-3101-10 Ext. 2237). The educational institution may apply for a Non-Immigrant visa with ED-A Code for students & Non-Immigrant Visa with B-A Code for teachers without paying any fees provided all required documents are submitted and must indicate the Embassy or consulate abroad where the foreigner wish to obtain his/her visa. The Immigration Bureau will release the result of the application within 7 days.
    • If the visa is approved, the Immigration Bureau will forward the result to the Visa Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs who will inform the Thai embassy or Consulate abroad where the foreigner may receive his/her visa before entering Thailand.
    • In case the request is denied, the Immigration Bureau will inform the Educational institution that applied for the visa. Foreigner who came into Thailand with a tourist visa-Code TR or Transit Visa-Code TS, from a Thai embassy or consulate in their country of origin, who wish to temporarily stay as a student or teacher in Thailand, can apply to change type of visa to Non-Immigrant Visa, ED Code, and Non-Immigrant Visa, B Code, at the Immigration office (Sub-division 3, Division 1, Immigration 1 (Room # 303), Soi Suan Plu, Bangkok, 10120, Tel. 02-287-4948; 02-287-3101-10 Ext. 2237), with the payment of 1,900 baht fee, providing the current tourist visa is still valid for at least 30 days. The results of the visa application will be released within 30 days.

After the change in visa status has been granted, the foreigner will be given an extension of 90 days. Applying for Non-Immigrant Visa for Student and Teacher (Length of stay: more than 90 days)

Reasons for changing the type of Visa Documents Required
   
1. Applying for a student's visa to enter a: 
* Government University
1. A letter from the dean of faculty, requesting a change in visa status for the applicant. 
2. Passport Photocopy. 
3. 1 Photograph, 4x6 cm.
   
2. Applying for a teacher's visa at a: 
* Government University
1. A letter from the dean of faculty, requesting a change in visa status for the applicant. 
2. A letter of employment. 
3. Photocopy of Passport. 
4. 1 Photograph, 4x6 cm.

 


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Changing of Visa Status to Student's or Teacher's Visa

    Reasons for changing the type of Visa Documents Required
       
    1. Applying for a student's visa to enter a: 
    * Government University
    1. A letter from the dean of faculty, requesting a change in visa status for the applicant. 
    2. Passport Photocopy. 
    3. 1 Photograph, 4x6 cm.
       
    2. Applying for a teacher's visa at a: 
    * Government University
    1. A letter from the dean of faculty, requesting a change in visa status for the applicant. 
    2. A letter of employment. 
    3. Photocopy of Passport. 
    4. 1 Photograph, 4x6 cm.

       

       



       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      Applying for a Re-entry Permit

      • In the case where an alien who holds any kind of visa for stay in the Kingdom wishes to travel abroad before his or her visa expires, the alien must apply for a re- entry permit. A re-entry permit allows you to re-entry is not applied for, the visa will automatically be canceled although it has not expired.

      Place to contact:

      For the Central/Bangkok Area: 
      Section 3, Sub-division 1, 
      Immigration Division 1, 
      1st Floor, Old Building, 
      Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, 
      South Sathorn Road, 
      Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120

      Tel. 02-287-3101-10 Ext. 2274

      For the Provincial Areas: 
      Contact any Immigration check-point
      Throughout the country.

       


       



       

       

       

       

       

       

      Requirements:

      • 1. Passport or Substitute travel document
        2. One 4x6 cm. photo
        3. Application Form T.M. 8
        4. 1,900 Baht fee per application. (A re-entry permit may be obtained several times)

       

      Applying for Permanent Residence

      • Periodically, the Immigration Bureau receives applications for permanent residence. Public announcements will be made at such times. Foreigners with non- immigrant visas who have resided in Thailand continuously for three years( on 1-year visa extension), may apply for permanent residency.

      Place to contact:

      For more detailed information, pamphlets and application forms, please contact 
      Section 1, Sub-division 1, Immigration Division 1, Room 301, 
      3rd Floor, Old Building, Immigration Bureau, 
      Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120.

      Tel. 02-287-3117 or 02-287-3101-10 Ext. 2234-5

         


         



         

         

         

         

        List of countries whose citizens may enter the Kingdom as tourist for a maximum period of 30 days without a visa:



        Procedures for Lost Passport



        A foreigner whose passport is either lost or stolen after entering the Kingdom must do the following:


         

        • 1. A report must be filed at the local police station in the area where the passport was lost or stolen.

          2. Bring the police report to your embassy or consulate and apply for a new passport or substitute document. If there is no embassy or consulate in Thailand, please contact the Passport Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

          3. Bring your new passport or substitute document to the Immigration Bureau to have your visa re-stamped at Section 4 (Record&Statistics), Sub-division 4, Immigration Bureau, room 311, 3rd Floor, Old Building, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120 Tel. 02-287-3911 or 02-287-3101 -10 Ext. 2244, along with the following:

          • passport or substitute document
          • the report from a police station
          • a document from the Embassy or consulate certifying the new passport (if any)

        Reporting of Alien's Residence
        The Immigration Bureau must be informed when a foreigner resides with or rents the property of a Thai citizen.

        Place to contact:

        For the Central/Bangkok Area: 
        Section 4 (Record & Statistics), 
        Sub-division 4,
        Immigration Bureau, Room 311,
        3rd Floor, Old Building,
        Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, 
        Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120

        Tel. 02-287-3911 or 02-287-3101-10 
        Ext. 2244

        For the Provincial Areas: 
        The owner of the house must inform
        the Immigration Office or if not available,
        the local police station.

         


         



         

         

         

         

         

         

         

        Reporting Procedures:

        • 1. Authorities must be informed within 24 hours of the alien's occupancy. 2. The above procedures may be done by mail. 3. All foreigners who will stay in Thailand longer than 90 days must complete the following requirements:
          • Report to the Immigration Bureau in person to register your address. If you have stayed longer than 90 days without registering. you will need to report and pay a fine as described below. If you have not stayed longer than 90 days, you may designate an appointee to register for you. Required materials are your passport and the TM. 47 Application Form.
          • Report your address every 90 days thereafter to the Immigration Bureau which can be done by an appointee.
          • If you have stayed in Thailand over 90 days without registering you should report to the Immigration Bureau to register. The current fine for voluntarily reporting after the 90 days limit is 2,000 baht.