You are here

Historical Timeline of Department Chairs

Professor Emeritus Prem Buri, M.D.
Held Office: 1969-1977 (B.E. 2512-2520) as Project Director
                 1977-1982 (B.E. 2520-2525) as Special Lecturer
 
Professor Anuwatra Limsuwan, M.D.
Held Office: First Term: May 15, 1988 (B.E. 2531) - May 14, 1992 (B.E. 2535)
                      
 
Associate Professor Surakiat Achananuparp, M.D.
Held Office: First Term: May 15, 1992 (B.E. 2535) - May 14, 1996 (B.E. 2539)
                 Second Term: May 15, 1996 (B.E. 2539) - November 30, 1999 (B.E. 2542)
 
Professor Paibul Suriyawongpaisal, M.D.
Held Office: First Term: November 30, 1999 (B.E. 2542) - November 29, 2003 (B.E. 2546)
                 Second Term: November 30, 2003 (B.E. 2546) - November 29, 2007 (B.E. 2550)
                      
 
Associate Professor Samkaew Wanvarie, M.D.
Held Office: First Term: November 30, 2007 (B.E. 2550) - November 29, 2011 (B.E. 2554)
 
Professor Wichai Aekplakorn, M.D., Ph.D.
Held Office: First Term: November 30, 2011 (B.E. 2554) - November 29, 2015 (B.E. 2558)
                 Second Term: November 30, 2015 (B.E. 2558) - Present
 
 
Department of Community Medicine : ComMed.mahidol.ac.th
Faculty of Medicine Ramathibodi Hospital, Mahidol University. Bangkok 10400, Thailand.
Tel.